Return to Headlines

District's science fair showcases innovation, ingenuity

SCROLL UP FOR COMPLETE LISTING

Winners of the 2019 Chatham County Schools Science Fair  are headed to regional competition. Regional winners will advance to statewide competition.

Overall winner

The overall winner of the 2019 Chatham County Schools Science Fair is Alex Argila from the Chatham School of Science & Engineering in Mr. Vaughn’s class — "Ultra Web Socket:  How Much Faster is a Web Socket with Less Looping? "

Division K-2 Class

The following are winners in the K-2 Class Division:  Again, the K-2 class and K-2 Individual categories are for Chatham County School’s only.

Honorable Mention:  Carrera de Carretas by Ms. Bellak’s class from Siler City Elementary

3rd Place:  Color Absorption by Genesis Cabrera and Kinley Farmer in Ms. Negroni’s class from North Chatham Elementary

2nd Place: Mystery of the Turning Apple by Ms. Payne’s class from Siler City Elementary

1st Place: Do Siblings have the Same Fingerprint Pattern Type? by Cooper Marino, Mason Weddell and Austin Waddell from Ms. Young’s class from North Chatham Elementary

The following students have won recognition in the K-2 Division for Individual Projects:   

Honorable Mention:  Can Moles Teach Kids to Dig? By Amelia Salay from Pittsboro Elementary in Mrs. Holden’s class

 3rd Place: How Does the weight of the Pinewood Derby impact its speed? By Charlie Sandel from Siler City Elementary in Mr. Valladares’ class

2nd Place:   Which Drink Cools the Mouth Better after eating Spicy Food? by Bella Britt from Silk Hope Elementary in Mrs. Jenkins’ class

1st Place:  Rock Climbing: What is the Best Temperature by Tyler Wolfe from North Chatham Elementary in Mrs. Harner’s class

Division 3-5

The following students have won recognition in Division 3-5 Team Category

Honorable Mention:  Dissolving Skittles Color by Emma Cheek and Kassidy Browning from Bonlee Elementary in Mrs. Perry’s class

How to Stop Soda from Exploding? by Madelyn Shoup and Kevin Gross from Moncure Elementary in Mrs. Poindexter’s class

Music on your Mind by Emily Exley and Abby Morgan from North Chatham Elementary in Mrs. Rocket’s class

Tumble Towers by Lydia Zwahlen,  Andrew Zwahlen and Samuel Zwahlen from North Chatham Elementary in Ms. Hamilton, Ms. Elden and Ms. Sistrunk’s class

Agricultural Engineering by Caroline Tiger, Lily Ray and Sophie Jacobs from Perry Harrison in Mrs. Lloyd’s class

Solar Oven Melted Masterpieces by Katie Kennedy, Naomi Olivet and Aric Stech from Perry Harrison Elementary from Mrs. Hawkin and Mrs. Harrison’s class

Panda Bridges by Miranda Banda Molina, Abby Holloway and Sara Cortes Hernandes from Perry Harrison Elementary in Ms. Bearman class

Our Hurricane House by Scarlett Ha, Henry Dangel and Tatum White from Perry Harrison Elementary in Ms. Davies’ class

DIY Chalk by Michayla McNeil and Armecia Tapp from Siler City Elementary in Ms. Crawford’s class

Plant Big Spend Small by Eleanor Reece and Hannah Culberson from Silk Hope Elementary in Ms. Daniel’s class

Water Cycle Cup Experiment by Natalie Wright, Nehemiah Sledd and Elizabeth Wiley from Virginia Cross Elementary from Ms. Fox’s class

Cloth Experiment by Natalie Wright, Carolind Monza and Jada Scott from Virginia Cross in Mr. Chance’s class

Water Cup Experiment by Rocio Ramirez Solano, Lizbeth Martinez Monter and Ismael Hernandez from Virginia Cross Elementary from Ms. Fox’s class

Transpiration vs. Sun by Verna Bustamante Toledo, Carol Sajche Avila and Sofia Suarez Arroyo from Virginia Cross Elementary in Ms. Seward’s class

Water Cycle by Yarai Padilla Balderas and Brenana  Harris from Virginia Cross Elementary in Leggett’s class

3rd Place:  The Banana Bag by Jane Birken, Ruby Schneider and Elsa Sandvik from Perry Harrison Elementary in Ms. Runion’s class

 2nd Place:  Dog Hair is my Glitter by Madalyn Smith and Reagan Sandel from Siler City  Elementary in Ms. Pillpe’ class

 1st Place:  Which will the chicken choose? by Layala Eubanks-Alston and Adelyn Wolters from Horton Middle in Mr. Hall’s class

 The following students have won recognition in the 3-5 Individual Category:

 Honorable Mention: Commercial Verses Organic Cleaner by Jackson Hughes from Bennett Elementary in Mrs. Loflin’s class

 Science of Meringue by Margot DeAngelo from North Chatham Elementary from Mrs. Sistrunk’s class

 Fighting Fire by Peyton Howard from Horton Middle Elementary from Mr. Hall’s class

 Sour Volcano by Sophie Grimes from Siler City Elementary in Ms. Ruiz’s class

 How much can a bridge hold by Ethan Usher from Siler City Elementary in Mr Urena’s class

 Voltaic Temperatures by Keylor Urena from Siler City Elementary in Ms. Hudson’s class

I’ve Got the Power by Lila Vandell from North Chatham Elementary in Ms. Sistrunk’s class

 3rd Place:  Preserving Pumpkins by Reid Caviness from Bennett in Mrs. Lloyd’s class

 2nd Place:  Shine On by Houston Harrelson from Bennett Elementary in Mrs. Lloyd’s class

 1st Place:  Origami Engineering by Carson Davis from Silk Hope Elementary in Mrs. Matthews’ class

Division 6-8

In Division 6-8, students competed in one of 7 categories.  

Division 6-8 Biological Science A Winners are:

3rd Place: A Field vs. My Backyard by Celie Lowe from Silk Hope in Ms. Castro’s class

2nd Place:  Banana Bonanza by Jaxon Smith from Chatham Middle in Mr. Bohorquez’s class

1st Place:  The Stroop Effect By Iris Sibrian from Chatham Middle School in Ms. Garica’s class

Biological Science B Winners are:

Honorable Mention:  Walk The Line by Luke Gaines, Reid Albright and Aiden Johnson from J. S. Waters in Mr. Winecker’s class

3rd Place:  Practicing Slow/ Fast:  Does Taking Breaks Speed up Skill Improvement? by Cole Dail from Margaret B. Pollard in Mr. Salmazan’s class

2nd Place:  Untrain Your Brain by Jack Trigilanos from Horton Middle in Mr. McMillan’s class

 1st Place:  The ABC vs. The 123! by Jacob Hughes, Sunday Oo and Sara Turner from Margaret B. Pollard Middle School in Mr. Salmazan’s class

 6-8 Chemistry Winners are:

 3rd Place:  Are Sharpies Really Permanent by Kaelyn Mallard and Skylar Breedlove from J.S. Waters School in Mr. Struble’s class

2nd Place:  Why do apples turn brown? By Amya Richardson from Horton Middle in Mr. McMillan’s class

 1st Place:  Skittle Diffusion by Griffin Jackson and Tanner Morgan from Margaret B. Pollard Middle School in Mr. Salmazan’s class

Earth/Environmental Science Winners are:

3rd Place:  Effects of Greenhouse Gases By Vivienne O’Bryan and Cavory Granger from Horton Middle School in Mrs. Bernardo’s class

2nd Place:  Toilet Paper Breakdown by Dallas Harrelson from Bennett School in Ms. Peterson’s class

 1st Place: Desalination Station by Charley Howard and Destiny Grant from Horton Middle School in Ms. Bernado’s class

6-8 Physics and Mathematics Winners are:

3rd Place:  Intercontinental Ballistic Missile by Kendall Lee Horton Middle School in Mrs. Syroid’s class

2nd Place:  Fast Ball:  Man vs. Machine - Who will Win? by Hunter Blake and Dane O’Neill from Margeret B. Pollard Middle School in Mr. LaRocco Masi’s class

1st Place:  How does Weight and Friction Affect the Speed of a Bike Rolling by Felton Burleigh, Kyle Hickey and Shepherd Rockriver from Margaret B. Pollard Middle School in Mr. LaRocco Masi’s class

6-8 Engineering Winners are:

3rd Place: One with the Force by Jesse Eskeland from Bonlee in Ms. Becraft’s class

2nd Place:  Keep it Chill by Madeline Strong from  Margaret B. Pollard Middle School in Mr. LaRocco Masi’s class

 1st Place:  Tin Can Antenna  by Thomas Bjork from Silk Hope in Ms. Castro’s class

9-12 Division 

In the 9-12 Division, students competed in one 7 categories.

Division 9-12 Biological Science-A Winners are:

3rd Place: The Great Pumpkin Project by Sadie Gaines and Carleigh Gentry from Chatham Central High School in Mr. Patin’s class

2nd Place: The Growth of Algae in Different types of Water by Brock Rohaly from Jordan Matthews High School in Mrs. Sandels class

1st Place:   But Do you Really? by Litzy Garcia-Santos from Jordan Matthews High School in Ms. Williams’s class

Division 9-12 Biological Science-B Winners are:

3rd Place: Literary Themes by Evelin Ortiz-Munoz from Jordan Matthews in Mr. Williams class 

 2nd Place:   Take a Breather by Sean Abenes from Chatham School of Science and Engineering in Mrs. Vaughn’s class

 1st Place:  Journaling and Emotions: The Impact by Emma Wieber and Bricel Parra Rangel from Jordan Matthews High School in Mrs. Sandel’s class

Division 9-12 Chemistry Winners are:

3rd Place:  Glow Sticks by Cassie Zehner from Chatham School of Science and Engineering in Mrs Vaughn’s class

2nd Place:  Carbon Dioxide in Gases by Ronald Huang and Byron Martinez from Jordan Matthews High School in Mrs. Sandel’s class

 1st Place: Effects of Acid Rain by Jayden Gilliland and Caleb Webster from Chatham Central High School in Mr. Patin’s class

Division 9-12 Earth/Environmental Science Winners are:

1st Place:  How Pittsboro’s Tap Water Compares to Raw and Filtered Water by Brady Andrew and Maggie Thornton from Jordan Matthews High School in Mrs. Sandel’s class

Division 9-12 Physics and Mathematics Winners are:

2nd Place:  The Effect of Weather Conditions on Football by Colby Daniel and Carlos Valencia Zagada from Jordan Matthews in Ms. Sandel’s class

1st Place: Easy as Pi by Natavia Bell, Lily Taylor and Michelle Teague from Chatham School of Science and Engineering in Mrs. Vaughn’s class 

Division 9-12 Engineering Winners are:

3rd Place: Temperature and Magnets by Jacie Everwine and Abbie Holt from Chatham Central High School in Ms. Daniel’s class

2nd Place:  Poler Express by Taylor Furgeson from Chatham Central High School in Ms. Daniel’s class

1st Place: Biodiesel nothing to sneeze(l) at by Calvin Conroy and Buck Thornton from Jordan Matthews High School in Mrs. Sandel’s class

Division 9-12 Technology Winners are:

3rd Place:  Video Games:  Can they make us stronger?  By Carlos Santiago Hernandez and Wrenn Smith from Jordan Matthews in Mrs. Sandel’s class

2nd Place:  A.I. as the Artist by Jayden Sansom from Chatham School of Science and Engineering in Mrs. Vaughn’s class 

1st Place:  Ultra Web Socket:  How much faster is a Web Socket with Less Looping? By Alex Argila from Chatham School of Science and Engineering in Mrs Vaughn’s class 

Published Dec. 29, 2019